Privacy

Privacy

Privacy policy summary

The National Skills Commission (NSC) is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. We also follow applicable guidelines issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

More information can be found in our privacy policy. Our privacy policy reflects our commitment to protecting the personal information we hold.

The privacy policy provides more detailed information about:

  • the types of personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose
  • our personal information handling practices
  • why we collect your personal information how we use and disclose it and how we protect personal information we hold
  • the legal basis for collecting, using and disclosing your personal information
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients
  • how you can access your personal information, correct it if necessary and complain if you believe it has been wrongly collected or inappropriately handled.

How we handle your personal information

The NSC works with policy makers, influencers, educators and students in the VET sector to provide clear advice to government on pricing and emerging skills needs.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a variety of purposes, including:

  • performing our management, employment and personnel functions in relation to our staff and contractors
  • performing our legislative and administrative functions
  • policy development, research and evaluation
  • data sharing or data integration with other Australian Government agencies, including but not limited to, data sharing or data integration with the Australian Bureau of Statistics for the Multi-Agency Data Integration Project and the Data Integration Partnership for Australia
  • complaints handling
  • administering requests received by us under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) and the Privacy Act
  • preventing, detecting, investigating or dealing with fraud or corruption against the Commonwealth
  • program management
  • contract management
  • management of correspondence with the public.

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a lawful purpose that is reasonably necessary or directly related to one or more of our functions or activities or where otherwise required or authorised by law.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it unless we are required to do so by law or we can do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Privacy notices

In addition to our privacy policy, we may need to explain specific privacy practices in more detail at other times, for example in relation to a particular program. In such circumstances we develop and provide separate privacy notices to describe how we will handle the personal information that we collect.

Electronic communication

There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet, including via email. You should be aware of this when sending personal information to us via email or via our website or social media platforms. If this is of concern to you then you may use other methods of communication with us, such as post, fax or telephone (although these also have risks associated with them).

Active collection

The NSC directly collects some of your information—including personal information—via its website. Generally, this information is collected to enable the NSC to properly and efficiently carry out its functions and deliver services to you.

No attempt is made to identify you through your browsing other than in exceptional circumstances, such as an investigation into the improper use of the website.

Information may be collected by:

Type of information:

Information collected to:

Internet browser

Cookies

Google Analytics

Social media platforms

Qualtrics

Your browser type

Your browser language

Your server address

Your location (where location services are enabled on your device)

Your top level domain name (e.g. ‘.com’, ‘.gov’, ‘.au’, ‘.uk’)

Date and time you accessed a page on our site

Pages accessed and documents viewed on our site

How our website was accessed (e.g. from a search engine, link or advertisement)

Measure the effectiveness of our content

Better tailor our content to our audience

The Commission

Name

Email address

Phone number

Education history

Employment history

Deliver services to you

Contact you

Identify you

Subscribe you to a service or update you have requested

Evaluate our programs

Inform policy development

Passive collection

Your information - including personal information - is collected by a variety of software applications, services and platforms used by your device and by the NSC to support it to deliver services.

This type of information collection is ‘passive’ as the NSC is not collecting this information directly and it does not directly relate to the NSC's provision of services. Your consent for your information to be collected and shared in this way is typically obtained at the time you first use an application or service on your device.

You can opt out of some of these passive data collections, including by:

  • Disabling / refusing cookies
  • Disabling JavaScript
  • Opting-out of Google Analytics
  • Disabling location services on your device.

Additional advice regarding how to protect yourself online can be found at Stay Smart Online.

Links to external websites and social networking services

Our website includes links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites. We recommend that you examine each website's Privacy Policy separately.

We also use social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, Instagram and Yammer to talk with the public and our staff. When you talk with us using these services we may collect your personal information to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for these services on their websites.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We will on occasion disclose personal information to overseas recipients, but only where certain conditions are met, for example, where you give your consent or the disclosure is otherwise authorised by law. Further information about this can be found in our privacy policy.

Information collected by our contractors

Under the Privacy Act we are required to take contractual measures to ensure that contracted service providers (including subcontractors) comply with the same privacy requirements applicable to us.

Storage and data security

Storage of personal information (and the disposal of information when no longer required) is managed in accordance with the Australian Government's records management regime.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information held in our possession against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse.

Data quality

We take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Access to and alteration of records containing personal information

You have a right under the Privacy Act to access personal information we hold about you.

You also have a right under the Privacy Act to request corrections to any personal information that we hold about you if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

It is also possible to access and correct documents held by us under the FOI Act. For information on this, please contact our FOI Coordinator (contact details are available on the Freedom of Information page of our website).

Privacy Impact Assessments

A privacy impact assessment (PIA) is a systematic assessment of a project that identifies the impact that a project may have on the privacy of individuals, and sets out recommendations for managing, minimising or eliminating that impact.

The Privacy (Australian Government Agencies - Governance) APP Code 2017 (Privacy Code) requires us to undertake a PIA in certain instances and to maintain a register of those PIAs. In accordance with the Privacy Code, we publish our Privacy Impact Assessment Register as detailed below.

Privacy Impact Assessment Register

The National Skills Commission’s PIA register has been prepared in accordance with section 15(1) of the Privacy (Australian Government Agencies – Governance) APP Code 2017 and contains PIAs that have been conducted by the Commission.

This register will be updated as PIAs are completed. No PIAs have been conducted since the National Skills Commissioner was appointed on 13 October 2020.

How to make a complaint

If you think we may have breached your privacy you may contact us to make a complaint. In order to ensure that we fully understand the nature of your complaint and the outcome you are seeking, we prefer that you make your complaint in writing.

How to contact us

If you have any enquiries or complaints about privacy, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please phone us on 02 6240 0393 email us at privacy@skillscommission.gov.au or write to:

Privacy Officer
National Skills Commission

Department of Education, Skills and Employment  
GPO Box 9880  
CANBERRA ACT 2601

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Please note that the privacy policy may change from time to time.

Last reviewed May 2021